Born: June 23, 1836, Kid­der­more, Staf­ford­shire, Eng­land.

Died: Ju­ly 7, 1907, Bath, Eng­land.

Buried: Fair­light (near Hast­ings), Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Mrs. Har­ry Cog­hill.

Sources

In 1857, Anna’s fam­i­ly moved to Ca­na­da. They lived first at Pointe-Lévy and then moved in 1858 to Sarnia, where her father continued to worked for the Grand Trunk Railway. Around that time, Anna and two sis­ters, Isabella and Frances, ran a girls’ school. An­na re­turned to Eng­land in 1863 and worked as a gov­er­ness and book re­view­er. In 1883, she mar­ried Harry Cog­hill and moved to Cog­hurst Hall, near Hast­ings, Eng­land. Her works in­clude:

Hymns

  1. Work, for the Night Is Com­ing