Born: Ju­ly 30, 1726, Lo­wick, North­amp­ton­shire, Eng­land.

Died: Jan­u­ary 6, 1800, Hol­ling­bourne, Kent, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Jones of Nay­land.

Jones was ed­u­cat­ed at Char­ter­house and Un­i­ver­si­ty Coll­ege, Ox­ford. He be­came Vi­car of Beth­ers­den, Kent (1764); Pluck­ley, Kent; and Pas­ton, North­hants; per­pe­tu­al Cur­ate of Nay­land, Suf­folk (1777); and Rec­tor of Hol­ling­bourne, Kent (1798). He be­came a Fel­low of the Roy­al So­ci­e­ty in 1775. His works in­clude:

Jones was a de­scend­ant of the Col. J. Jones who was one of the sig­na­tor­ies to the death war­rant of King Charles I of Eng­land. He used to reg­u­lar­ly ob­serve Jan­u­a­ry 30 as a day of fast­ing and hu­mil­i­a­tion for his an­ces­tor’s sin.

Sources

Music

  1. St. Stephen

If you know Jones’ bur­i­al place