Born: November 4, 1740, Farn­ham, Sur­rey, Eng­land.

Died: Au­gust 11, 1778, Ken­sing­ton, Mid­dle­sex, Eng­land, of tu­ber­cu­lo­sis.

Buried: White­field’s Tab­er­na­cle, Tot­ten­ham Court Road, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Minimus.

Toplady at­tend­ed West­min­ster School, Lon­don, and Trin­i­ty Coll­ege, Dub­lin. He was or­dained an Ang­li­can priest in 1762, and served as Cur­ate at Blag­don and Far­leigh. In 1766, he be­came Vi­car of Broad­hem­bu­ry, De­von­shire. He left the Ang­li­can church in 1775, moved to Lon­don, and be­gan preach­ing at the French Cal­vin­ist church in Lei­ces­ter Fields. His works in­clude:



  1. Can My Heaven-Born Soul Submit?
  2. Come from on High, My King and God
  3. Compared with Christ, in All Besides
  4. Deathless Principle Arise
  5. Debtor to Mercy Alone, A
  6. Earnest of Future Bliss
  7. Eternal Hallelujahs Be to the Father Given
  8. Fountain of Never Ceasing Grace
  9. From Thy Supreme Tribunal, Lord
  10. From Whence This Fear and Unbelief
  11. Grace, ’Tis a Charming Sound
  12. Great God, Whom Heaven, and Earth and Sea
  13. How Vast the Benefits Divine
  14. I Saw, and Lo! A Countless Throng
  15. If, on a Quiet Sea
  16. Immovable Our Hope Remains
  17. Jesus, God of Love, Attend
  18. Jesus, Immutably the Same
  19. Jesus, Thy Power I Fain Would Feel
  20. Lord, I Feel a Carnal Mind
  21. My Yielding Heart Dissolves as Wax
  22. Not to Myself I Owe
  23. O Precious Blood, O Glorious Death
  24. O That My Heart Was Right with Thee
  25. O Thou That Hearest the Prayer of Faith
  26. O Thou Who Didst Thy Glory Leave
  27. O When Wilt Thou My Savior Be
  28. Object of My First Desire
  29. Pilot of the Soul, Awake
  30. Prayer Can Mercy’s Door Unlock
  31. Redeemer, Whither Should I Flee?
  32. Refining Fuller, Make Me Clean
  33. Remember, Lord, That Jesus Bled
  34. Rock of Ages
  35. Surely Christ Thy Griefs Hath Borne
  36. What Though I Cannot Break My Chain
  37. What Tho’ My Frail Eyelids Refuse
  38. When Languor and Disease Invade
  39. Whom Have I in Heaven but Thee?
  40. Your Harps, Ye Trembling Saints


  1. Ho­ly Ghost, Dispel Our Sadness